Privacy Policy

Screedex understands that your privacy is important to you. This Privacy Policy is made to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988, and applies to data collected by us when you use our website.

To use our services, you must accept this Privacy Policy and in so doing you consent to our collecting your personal information.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We only hold information about you if it is relevant to providing goods to you. When you purchase something from our retail store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address,
email address and payment details.

When you register and use our private wholesale-only portal, we collect data on personal information you give us such as user registration, orders fulfilled by each wholesaler, product and price, and payment methods.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Screedex respects the privacy of our customers and we are committed to protecting any personal information we collect from you.

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order via our retail store or wholesale portal, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, correspond with us via email, telephone or social media, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

Sometimes, we collect information about our customers from our distributors or resellers who have direct contact with you on our behalf. We hold information in either hardcopy or electronic form, in a secure manner.

COOKIES

We also make use of cookies on our website to collect personal information about visitors to the site including browsing habits.

HOW WE SECURE YOUR INFORMATION

We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, interference, modification or disclosure. Personal information is deleted or destroyed when it is no longer needed or required to be kept by law.

ENSURING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS UP TO DATE

You can contact us to update your personal information (see contact details below). Any amendments to your personal information will be processed within 5 business days (excluding weekends and holidays).

CONTACT

You can contact us in relation to this privacy policy at:
Email: info@screedex.com
Mail: Po Box 1408 Oxenford QLD 4210
Phone: 1300 629 159

COMPLAINTS

If you have any concerns about your privacy, please feel free to contact us directly so that we can help you resolve it as soon as possible. You also have the right to make a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Mail: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Web: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint